Court documents obtained by Fox News Digital For instance, if the person is charged with a simple assault, the penalties can be up to 6 months in probation, 60 days in jail, and/or a $500 fine. The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. When an offender targets a victim within a protected class, an aggravated assault or battery charge bumps up a felony level. Uses a deadly weapon. "Sunday" The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. 784.041) is a lesser offense than aggravated battery, but a more serious offense than simple battery. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. The different types of battery charges in Florida can include: The penalties and punishments depend on the way the offense was charged and whether the person accused has any prior criminal record. 88-344; s. 7, ch. If you cause great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the other person, you may be charged with felony battery. A serious crime, aggravated battery differs from simple battery due to the element of prior intention and/or preconceived knowledge. WebA person can commit the crime of aggravated battery in one of three ways in Florida.